TornadoLookup

Browse

Storm history by state

Every state in NOAA’s Storm Events Database, with its tornado count, since 1950. Tornado reports are counted per county, so a tornado that crossed a county line appears once in each.

StateTornado reportsAll eventsHurricanesDeaths
Alabama3,20644,336711,006
Alaska49,7380100
Arizona30617,89303,147
Arkansas2,56548,9674668
California48841,55301,364
Colorado2,44551,1870322
Connecticut1307,163067
Delaware814,839141
District of Columbia5994017
Florida3,82041,1794121,437
Georgia2,35656,834349457
Hawaii4215,41912178
Idaho22412,0710134
Illinois3,64766,75601,174
Indiana2,10343,2580579
Iowa3,50169,6060223
Kansas4,96594,0070475
Kentucky1,49755,2850599
Louisiana2,80132,9663351,341
Maine14016,017841
Maryland43825,03715241
Massachusetts20516,4380164
Michigan1,29136,3970495
Minnesota2,43356,5360298
Mississippi3,53242,127176928
Missouri3,11873,33901,009
Montana43236,2780166
Nebraska3,40064,0030182
Nevada978,7610990
New Hampshire1128,666145
New Jersey20726,8593343
New Mexico68724,7400191
New York56356,7950651
North Carolina1,69154,913424730
North Dakota1,79933,3500100
Ohio1,56551,8400462
Oklahoma5,05482,9190705
Oregon13411,4390410
Pennsylvania1,09154,5020901
Rhode Island202,495020
South Carolina1,31932,80944342
South Dakota1,94755,8770147
Tennessee1,70446,2870804
Texas10,090165,670852,507
Utah14612,0980257
Vermont5311,007062
Virginia91357,82969249
Washington13810,0420332
West Virginia19129,9110153
Wisconsin1,82046,4000550
Wyoming76526,1500116

Territories

TerritoryTornado reportsAll eventsHurricanesDeaths
American Samoa06341857
Guam063163147
Puerto Rico266,66647290
Virgin Islands14221311

Marine forecast areas

NOAA files storms over the Great Lakes and coastal waters under these zones: waterspouts, marine thunderstorm wind, marine hail.

AreaTornado reportsAll eventsHurricanesDeaths
Atlantic North014,669031
Atlantic South09,733027
Eastern Pacific0235028
Guam Waters0304
Gulf of Alaska04300
Gulf of Mexico017,895069
Hawaii Waters04604
Lake Erie02,61403
Lake Huron01,15800
Lake Michigan03,262013
Lake Ontario028900
Lake St. Clair067200
Lake Superior01,45308
St. Lawrence River02900